Persons, about who old Łomża papers were writing (selection):

„Ziemia Łomżyńska” (ZŁ) from 1918, 1919 and 1921; „Echo Szkolne” (ES) from 1928 (nr 1, 2, 3, 4, 5-6, 7, 9) and 1929 (nr 1, 2); „Wspólna Praca” (WP) from 1910 (nr 2, 3); 1921 (nr 5); 1922 (nr 6, 7-8, 8, 9-11, 12); 1927 (nr 6, 7, 8, 9, 10); 1928 (nr 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13) and 1929 (nr 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 5-6, 7)

  1. Aliński Leopold from Drozdowo – a member of the County Department of the Council (Wydział Powiatowy Sejmiku Łomżyńskiego) (WP 7/1927).
  2. Arciszewski W. – a chairman of the Terrestrial District Office (Okręgowy Urząd Ziemski) in Łomża (WP 7/1922).
  3. Bagiński Adam – a professor of the Tadeusz Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża; died 8.03.1928 (WP 3/1928).
  4. Banasik A. – a chairman of the Agricultural Circle (Kółko Rolnicze) (WP 6/1922).
  5. Bardzik – a captain, a member of the Association of Military Knowledge (Towarzystwa Wiedzy Wojskowej); spoke during celebrations of 1830 and 1863 holidays; together with him performed Ms. Szabariowska and second lieutenant Lechman (recitations), captain Gawowski (singing) and lieutenant Niemirowski (violin) (WP 6/1922).
  6. Beber – a doctor, an employee of the St. Spirit Hospital in Łomża, ophthalmologist (WP 6/1922).
  7. Betto – a priest, a rector of the Seminary (WP 9/1927).
  8. Bogacki Wincenty – a priest, a catechist at the T. Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  9. Bielicki Roman – a known in Łomża activist of National Democracy in 1905; escaped persecution of Moskals; as one of first stood under the gun in 1920 (ZŁ 1/1921).
  10. Bogiński Mieczysław – farmer from Stara Ruś, Wysokie Mazowieckie county; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  11. Brzuskiewicz – a tenant of the property „Weeds” („Chwasty”) (ironic name, given by the editor of the paper); a member of Związek Ludowo–Narodowy (WP 6/1922).
  12. Burzyński Kazimierz – a student of the 6th class of junior high, a scout of the I T. Kosciuszko Scout Team, a sailor of the Cadre of Navy (Kadra Marynarki Wojennej); died from the bullet in chest near Zambrów on the 3rd of August 1920 and was buried there (ES 8/1928).
  13. Cabert Edmund – a chairman of the school Council; a member of the board of „Macierz”; an organizer of secret teaching after the 1905 strike.; a founder of a trade school; a director of Kasa Przemysłowców (ZŁ 4/1919).
  14. Chmiel Józef – a headmaster of the T. Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża (WP 3/1928).
  15. Cholewiński Aleksander – a notary in Łomża; a social activist; a notary; a co-editor of „Gazeta Łomżyńska”; died 28. 1922 (WP 9/1922).
  16. Cieślikówna Wanda – took place in amateur show of „Dziady” by A. Mickiewicz (WP 6/ 1922).
  17. Czochański Jan – a director of the amateur theatre in Łomża (WP 9/1922); an impersonator of the Konrad role in „Dziady” in the amateur show; declamations during names day celebrations of the Marszal (Piłsudski) (WP 6/1922).
  18. Czarnecki M. – a doctor; after the 1928 parliamentary elections became a deputy from the PPS list; when the Łomża pastor refused to bury a shoemaker Wł. Tarcicki, who was a PPS follower, he organized a funeral in which over a thousand people took part (WP 3/1928).
  19. Czajewski – a colonel, a Commander of a County Military Command of Supplements in Łomża (ZŁ 9/1919).
  20. Darmosz – a gimnastics teacher in a T. Kościuszko State Male Junior High School in Łomża, in 1918 he organized the Sports Association of the Junior High School and State Male Seminars in Łomża (WP 2/1928).
  21. Dąbrowski Walerian from Nowogród – a member of the County Department of the Council in Łomża; a member of the Committee of St. Adalbert Hospital (Komitet Szpitala św. Wojciecha) (WP 7/1927).
  22. Downar – Markiewiczowa Janina – from the beginning, that is from February 1919, she was a headmaster of the Female Teaching Seminar (Seminarium Nauczycielskie Żeńskie) in Łomża, established from the initiative of the Catholic Association of Polish Women (Katolicki Związek Polek) (WP 7/1927; 5/1929).
  23. Dąbrowska Czesława – took care of the nursery and the old people’s home, she was a member of the board of the Public Library; she was a nurse during the war, she brought help to internee legionaries in Łomża; she looked after soldiers hiding during the Bolshevik invasion; she was a secretary in the State Female Seminar in Łomża (WP 8/1927).
  24. Dołkowski – a farmer from the village of Dąbrowa Zabłotna, sentenced by court for false accusation for half a year in prison (WP 7/1922).
  25. Epsztejn – a representative of Jewish community (WP 6/1922).
  26. Faltynowicz – a teacher of the primary school in Ostrołęka; „medieval mammoth” (insulting term of the text author); accused of beating pupils to blood (WP 7/1922).
  27. Ferenc K. – from Łomżyca; an author of the poem on the occasion of the Marshal’s names day (WP 7/1922).
  28. Galiński Izydor Wiktor – alias Starża; a member of Związek Strzelecki and POW; a commander of the Wysokie Mazowieckie and Łomża Districts; deputy chief of Field Gendarmerie, delegated to Vilna for the post of Chief Commander of POW Vilnius Land; on the 14.03.1919 caught by the Bolsheviks in Vilnius, transported to Dynaburg (Dźwińsk), executed on the 10th of May on his birthday WP 12/1928).
  29. Giergielewiczówna – took part in the amateur show of „Dziady” (WP 6/1922).
  30. Głuchowicz Joel – a well-known, enjoying respect Jewish mechanic; died as a result of wounds sustained in the accident, when he was welding a gasoline barrel (WP 9/1928).
  31. Godlewski Romuald – a member of the Social Care Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  32. Godlewski Stanisław from Wierzbowo – a member of the County Department of the Łomża Council (WP 7/1927).
  33. Gończarenko Zofia – a winner in the competition on the occasion of Marshal’s name day among women (WP 4/1929).
  34. Gosiewski – a headmaster of the „Unitas” Junior High School (WP 6/1922).
  35. Grodzki Czesław – a meter engineer from Niziołki Stare; a parliamentary candidate of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  36. Grzybowska – performed for the first time as “a serious amateur force” in Łomża during the academy in honor of the Marshal (WP 7/1922).
  37. Grzybowski – a policeman prohibiting peasants use of their due easements (WP 7/1922).
  38. Grzymkowski Jan – a master corporal of the 1st T. Kościuszko Scouting Team; a student of the Warsaw University, a member of POW; a volunteer of the 5th Infantry of the Legions; of the wounds received in the Lviv defense during the Pasieki battle, died in Nowy Sącz on the 1st of 1919, at the age of 18 (ES 8/1928).
  39. Gutowski Stanisław – a member of the School Building Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  40. Haraburda – a priest, denied the information published in „Wspólna Praca” about the refusal of sacrificing a Mother’s of God figure, offered and erected in front of  the Benedictine Sisters’ church by the Łomża inhabitant Mr. Prokop (WP 12/1922).
  41. Horlówna M. – a teacher, in whose defense parents of the students wrote a letter (she was accused of encouraging students to strike against the management of the school) (WP 7/1922).
  42. Hellman Jan – a headmaster of the T. Kościuszko State Male Junior High School in Łomża (WP 2/1928).
  43. Hellon – a chairman of the local (Łomża) association of clerks (WP 8/1922).
  44. Horusewicz – a member of parliament (WP 3/1910).
  45. Hryniewicz Franciszek – a chairman of committee appointed by PSL „Wyzwolenie”, to help liquidate easements – bone of contention between villages and mansions; an author of the complaint to the ministry for the police preventing peasants from cattle grazing and use of pasture easement; sentenced to 8 months in prison for insulting police (WP 7/1922); an editor, second on the PSL „Wyzwolenie” electoral list (WP 1/1928).
  46. Iwanowski Arkadiusz – a professor of the T. Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża; died on the 1th of December 1928 (WP 12/1928).
  47. Jakubowska Maria – a pianist, took part in the academy on the occasion of the Marshal’s name day (WP 2/1922).
  48. Jabłoński Jerzy from Pniewo – a member of the Agrarian Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  49. Jankowski Piotr from Jarnuty – a member of the School Building Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  50. Janowski – a director of the Self-government Department of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  51. Jaworowski Hieronim – a member of the Social Care Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  52. Kaczyński Piotr – a farmer from Dylewo, Ostrołęka county; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919); a mayor in Dylewo, Ostrołęka county; worked in the local party „Zaranie”, which later changed name to „Wyzwolenie”; „ a beautiful type of a peasant – a patriot, a citizen, a propagator of the independence idea all around Kurpie” (WP 10/1927)
  53. Kadłubowski – an owner of the goods „Big Fallows” („Wielkie Odłogi”) (ironical term of the paper editor) (WP 6/1922)
  54. Kalinowski Jan – a member of the School Building Commission of the Łomża County Council (7/1927)
  55. Kaliwoda Leon – aliases Luczyński, Lewiński; in scouting Grzmot; a member of POW, decorated with the Virtuti Militari cross (WP 9/1922); a commander of the 10th POW district; a leader in many actions against German authorities during the occupation; was killed by a bullet on the 11th of November 1918 in Łomża; to his memory they decided to found memorial plaque fixed to the wall of the house, next to which he died – Sienkiewicza street 8 (WP 11/1928).
  56. Kapliński – a colonel, a commander of 33 Infantry (WP 9/1929).
  57. Kleindienst – delivered word of introduction before the amateur show „Dziady” (WP 6/1922).
  58. Kleindinst Ludwik – a master corporal of the 1st T. Kościuszko Scouting Team; a member of POW; a second lieutenant and a commander of the machine gun company of the Białystok Infantry; died near Vilna in July 1920 at the age of 19 (ES 8/1928).
  59. Konarzewski Roman – a tenant of the Smolewo property; with the participation of a teacher Arasimowicz and rev. Załuski he tried to establish in Zuzela a circle of the Związek Ludowo – Narodowy, the initiative was condemned and the circle of the PSL „Wyzwolenie” was created (WP 6/1922).
  60. Kraiński Józef – a farmer from Okrasin, Kolno county; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  61. Kraszewski Jan – alias Karski; a deputy commander of the district and a commander of a Łomża circuit; a member of POW decorated with the Virtuti Militari cross (WP 9/1922).
  62. Krubska from Grzymkowski’s Leokadia – a junior high school teacher; a member of the assocciation of sharing education among folk; a commander of the female POW; a chairman of the women equality section (ZŁ 4/1919).
  63. Kruszewska Anastazja – a farmer’s wife from Jednaczewo; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  64. Krynicki – a headmaster of the Teacher’s Seminar in Łomża (WP 6/1922).
  65. Kubat Józef – a head of the village of Grądy; a parliamentary candidate; a chairman of the Union of Farm Workers; a member of the country National Defense Committee; an agricultural instructor; facilitated Polish soldiers to escape the Bolshevik captivity, giving each of them 100 marks from his own pocket; arrested after the repulse of Bolsheviks by Polish authorities, sentenced by a field court in Siedlce to death – „died for (…) being leftist, for being a chairman of the Union of Farm Workers, for defending farmhand and exposed himself to landowners” (WP 6/1922).
  66. Kuligowski Tomasz – a student of the 8th class of the State Junior High School in Łomża; a scout of the 1st T. Kościuszko Scouting Team; a volunteer of 234 Infantry; killed on the 17th of August 1920 near Nasielsk close to the village of Głodowa; buried at the Nasielsk cemetery, was 19 years old (ES 8/1928).
  67. Kurcyusz Stanisław – a member of St. Adalbert Hospital Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  68. Kurpiewski Karol – a headmaster of a school, accused in „Gazeta Łomżyńska” of incitement of students to strike against a headmaster of the school Mr. W. Topolski; in his defense parents wrote a letter to „Wspólna Praca” (WP 7/1922)
  69. Kurpiewski Władysław – a folk teacher from Łomża; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  70. Lachowicz – an attorney, critisizing officers of PKKP (WP 6/1922).
  71. Lachowicz Jan – an alumnus of University of Petersburg; a member of the Citizen Committee; an organizer of the Civil Guard; a second mayor of Łomża during the German occupation (ZŁ 4/1919).
  72. Lalek-Sowa Stefan – a commander of militia of Łomża distict (ZŁ 7/1919).
  73. Lutosławski Stanisław – an owner of Drozdowo and Górki Drozdowskie; in his park grows a 1200 years old oak; behind the park there is a tomb, which age professor Wawrzeniecki places in pagan times before Christ (WP 3/1910).
  74. Łubieński – a count, a Justice of the Peace (WP 6/1922).
  75. Majerski – a teacher of the primary school in Ostrołęka; accused by the parents of the pupils of beating children, for example during gymnastics in class IV “he bruised a girl that she passed out” (WP 7/1922).
  76. Marcinkowski – a manager of the St. Spirit Hospital in Łomża; accused of ousting the internal diseases department from the hospital, and as a surgeon left surgery departments, liquidated also dispensaries, where poorer people received free counsel (WP 6/1922).
  77. Marconi Ferante – a school doctor of the T. Kościuszko Junior High School (WP 9/1922).
  78. Maruszewski – suspected of tax deception, exempt from tax by the Tax Agency, because „by the book he showed he has debts instead of profits”; during the war he purchased a townhouse in Ciechanowiec; „a few months ago acquired a Nowodwory property”; he build his own grange like a fortress; earn more than a dozen million buying and selling a Mień estate and forests at Wyliny and Rudka (WP 6/1922).
  79. Marzec Karol – an employee of the Common Cooperative in Łomża; „Gazeta Łomżyńska”, hostile to the „red” cooperative, published information about alleged stealing by him treasury furniture and a warrant to return them (WP 6/1922).
  80. Mejer – a headmaster of the State Measuring and Industrial Forestry School (WP 4/1929).
  81. Michalewicz B. (Józef Izbicki) – a leader of the working class „Bund”; a fighter for socialism; an Editor in Chief of „Des Naje Falkscajtung” (WP 12/1928).
  82. Nazimek Bronisław – a chairman of the County Council in Łomża, at his own request moved to Grodzisk near Warsaw, in his place they appointed Witold Skarzyński, previous chairman in Łuck (WP 6,7/1927).
  83. Nowicki Zygmunt – a vice-chairman of the 40 thousandth Union of the Primary Schools Teachers; one of the first organizers of the popular movement in Poland; a village teacher; was editing „Głos Gromadzki” , „Życie Gromadzkie” and „Zagon”; imprisoned in Brest, after a half a year detention expelled out of borders of the country; in Lviv he worked for the allotment bank and studied at the university; after the regaining independence took part in setting up PSL „Wyzwolenie”; before the war, together with Mr. Kaczyński from Dylewo, smuggled secret papers from abroad and was organizing secret educational circles among folk; during the 1928 parliamentary elections became a deputy on behalf of PSL „Wyzwolenie”.
  84. Nowosadko Gabriel – stood at the head of the Sports Association of the Junior High School and State Male Seminars in Łomża (WP 2/1928)
  85. Orłowski M. – an owner of the agricultural machinery factory; started to build a new factory for 2000 workers (in 1927 one hall was ready for 200 people) –
    in intensions it was to be one of the biggest such factories in the country (WP 10/1927).
  86. Osiecki W. – a headmaster of the T. Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża; an object of attacks in „Wspólna Praca” paper, also there was found an extensive answer for an assaulting anonymous article entitled: „Horrible relations”, which was signed by members of the teaching council: Adam Bagiński, Rev. Wincenty Bogacki, Jan Gundlach, Wiesław Dzwonkowski, St. Horyszewski, Rev. Michał Hellan, Eugeniusz Grochowski, Aleksander Janicki, Hipolit Jaworowski, Marian Kędzierski, Julian Kleindienst, Aleksander Lubowidzki, Władysław Mianowski, Mieczysław Oryszczak, Maria Selensowa, Antoni Skiwski, Eugeniusz Starschedel, Wiktoria Wiejówna, Stefan Woyczyński (WP 6/1922); he forbade a Polish scholar Klajdinst to lecture during the evening additional courses organized by Common Cooperative of Consumers in Łomża (WP 7/1922).
  87. Ostrowski – a priest, a pastor from Rutki, an oponent of agrarian activists (WP 9/1922).
  88. Penkala Franciszek – a student of the 6th class of the State Junior High School in Łomża; a scout of the T. Kosciuszko1st Team; a volunteer of 233 Infantry; died at the forts defending Łomża at the age of 18 (ES 8/1928).
  89. Perkowski Władysław – a member of the Revision Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  90. Piaszczyński – a priest, a headmaster of the P. Skarga Junior High School in Łomża (WP 5/1929).
  91. Piętka – a tenant of the Srebrna estate; he took it in 1916 after his uncle and lead to a fall (WP 6/1922).
  92. Podsiad – a mayor of the Mały Płock community, Kolno county; a hot supporter of PSL „Wyzwolenie” (WP 1/1928).
  93. Podulko – a teacher of the T. Kościuszko Junior High School; accused in an anonymous article of hitting a 3rd class student in the face (WP 6/1922).
  94. Prokopowicz Piotr – a student of the 4th class of the junior high school in Łomża, a volunteer of 233 Infantry; died at the forts near Łomża at the age of 15 (ES 8/1928).
  95. Radkiewicz Konrad – alias Leśniewski, a commander of the district; a POW member decorated with the Virtuti Militari cross (WP 9/1922).
  96. Rostkowski – a heir of the Mianowo estate in Ostrów county; known for his impetuosity; shot a carter who asked for his payment; sentenced to a year in prison and 360 zloties a year annuity on behalf of the widow (WP 2/1929).
  97. Roszkowski D. – a sequestrator of the tax office in Łomża; killed himself, embedding a significant amount of the fiscal money (WP 9/1922)
  98. Rowiński Janusz – alias Borejsza, a commander of the Ostrołęka district, a member of POW decorated with the Virtuti Militari cross (WP 9/1922).
  99. Różański Ludwik – a chairman of the board of the Association of the War Invalids in Łomża; function of the vice-chairman of that organization fulfilled Jan Morzy, a secretary – Franciszek Bazydło, his deputy – Władysław Potocki, a treasurer – Aleksander Galak and his deputy – Bolesław Cejzyk (WP 6/1927).
  100. Rudnicki Mateusz – from Krusze, Turośl community, Kolno county; a leading candidate of the list nr 12 (Stronnictwo Chłopskie Radykalne) during the parliamentary elections; critical to splitting worker-peseant unity in Kurpie Forest (WP 2/1928).
  101. Rutkowski Paweł – a member of the Road Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  102. Saniewski Władysław – a member of the Agricultural Commission of the Łomża County Council (WP 7/1927).
  103. Sawa – Sawicki – a lieutenant colonel, a former commander of 33 Infantry (WP 3/1928).
  104. Selens Franciszek – a doctor at the T. Kościuszko Junior High School in Łomża (WP 3/1928).
  105. Serwatka Jan – a member of the Social Care Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  106. Skarzyński Julian – a member of the Revision Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927)
  107. Skarzyński Witold – a chairman of the County Council in Łomża; (WP 7/1927).
  108. Skarzyński Tadeusz Mieczysław – a clerk of the bank for Commerce and Industry; one of the leaders of the National Democracy; known for the outrageous appearances against the Head of the State; using Jewish capital bought from the countess Zamoyska, scared by the agrarian reform, for a song, for it was only two and a half a million marks, huge over 5000 acres estate of Wyliny Ruś in Wysokie Mazowieckie county; devastated pristine Polish forests. (WP 6/1922)
  109. Skłodowski Hipolit – a lawyer sworn by the District Court in Łomża; a chairman of the board of the fire brigade; died in April 1910 (WP 3/1910).
  110. Smakowski Franciszek – a member of the Road Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  111. Sosnowski Paweł – „ a pillar of Polish pedagogy” (WP 3/1910).
  112. Straszewicz – an editor of „Kurier Polski” (WP 3/1910).
  113. Supiński Wiktor – a parliamentary candidate in 1919; a doctor of law UJ; a member of a board of Związek Demokratyczny; an organizer of the school strike and national movement of 1905 in Łomża; after his come back to Poland in 1918 he was a correspondent of the Internal Affairs Ministry; deputy of the Commissar of Polish State for the Łomża district (ZŁ 4/1919).
  114. Suryn Helena – a worker of the Municipality; „energetic, professional, full of initiative and sincerely devoted to the issue of improvement relations in a section of care over child and mother (WP 1/1929).
  115. Suzański Korczak Stefan – a Reserve Lieutenant of Polish Army; a bachelor of the Virtuti Militari Order; a commander of a circuit of Związek Strzelecki in Łomża (WP 1/1929)
  116. Szafarkiewicz Bronisław – „one of the few figures pleasantly recalled after the German occupation”; helped inhabitants of the Land of Łomża (ZŁ 8/1918).
  117. Szapiro Rachela – a graduate of the nursery school; born in Vilnius; an employee of the Jewish hospital in Łomża, whose efforts improved the patient situation (WP 8/1928).
  118. Sztembart Stefan – a member of the Revision Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  119. Szymański Franciszek – a farmer from Bronowo; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919); a deputy from „Wyzwolenie”; a critic of Stronnictwo Ludowe „Piast”; submitted the application for penalizing denunciators, who claimed that in the village of Bronowo near Łomża they hide weapons (the search consisting of two infantry companies, a platoon of gendarmes and a platoon of the police nothing confirmed) (WP 6/1922).
  120. Szymański Domurad Feliks – an oponent of National Democracy; an author of articles criticizing „Gazeta Łomżyńska”, „a junky paper”, which „would dry of the galloping tuberculosis and the beginning of its infancy, if not the landowners and parochial and diocesan patrons (…) took on their shoulders burden of their support” (WP 7/1922).
  121. Szymański Stefan – a mayor of Bronowo, Bożejewo community; that village became a main center of the popular movement radiating over the whole area (WP 9/1929).
  122. Śleszyński Stefan – a farmer from Wykowo; a parliamentary candidate on behalf of PSL (ZŁ 2/1919).
  123. Świderski Władysław – a mayor of Łomża (WP 9/1927).
  124. Święszkowski Antoni – a Teacher’s Seminar graduate; got drowned on 17. 1922 in the Narew River (WP 9/1922).
  125. Tański H. – a chairman of the Dyrekcja Szczegółowa Towarzystwa Kredytowego Ziemskiego in Łomża (WP 3/1910)
  126. Targoński Piotr – a member of the Road Commission of the County Council in Łomża (WP 7/1927).
  127. Topolski W. – a headmaster of the school in Ostrołęka; poorly spoke Polish; was calling the police to school, to help keep order; his subordinates beat pupils → a strike of children, who for several days did not attend the school; he ordered the police to disperse the parents of children who gathered to talk over the sore points of the school (WP 7/1922).
  128. Trepka B. – a school inspector, accused by pupils parents’ and the teachers of leading to ruins the school system in Ostrołęka county; he forced pupils to false testifying about the strike in the primary school in Ostrołęka (WP 7/1922).
  129. Truchel J. – a chairman of the Koło Młodzieży Wiejskiej (WP 6/1922).
  130. Tyliński Feliks jr. – a supervisor of the Land of Łomża Brewery; manufactured ale and dark beer (WP 9/1922).
  131. Tyliński – an owner of the estate „Nettel” (ironic term of the paper) (WP 6/1922).
  132. Wernic Kazimierz – a junior high school professor; a member of the board of the Związek Demokratyczny in Łomża; at 54 he joined the army to the troops fighting in Galicja; in January 1919 left Łomża (ZŁ 2/1919).
  133. Wielgat Jan – alias Lot, a commander of Augustów district; member of POW decorated with the Virtuti Militari cross (WP 9/1922).
  134. Wołodkiewicz Ludwik – an attorney; finished University of Petersburg; since 1917 a Justice of Peace in Ostrów; one of the founders of Związek Patriotów (ZŁ 4/1919).
  135. Załuski W. – a priest, a pastor of Zuzela; a brother of the parliamentary deputy Jan Załuski (WP 6/1922).
  136. Zarański Czesław – an organizer and a commander of the squad of Związek Strzelecki in Wizna (WP 5/1929).
  137. Zubert Władysław – a commander of the police station in Szepietowo; wounded by bandits, who earlier killed a reemigrant from America, during identification at the station; wounded was also a chief of the station Marian Wygonowski and the watchman Aleksander Brzozowski, who died (WP 8/1922).
  138. Żołędziowski – a lieutant; a conductor of the officer choir of 33 Infantry (WP 6/1922).
  139. Żołnowski Julian – an author of the Łomża monograph entitled „Łomża – utwór historyczny” (WP 6/1928).

Kategorie: Historia

1 Komentarz

desertion · Maj 15, 2019 o 5:27 am

We ѕtumbled over here coming from a diffeгent web address and thought I
may as ԝell check things out. I like what I see so i am just foll᧐wing you.
Look forward to looking ɑt your web pagе again.

Dodaj komentarz

Twój adres email nie zostanie opublikowany. Pola, których wypełnienie jest wymagane, są oznaczone symbolem *

Zmień rozmiar